What device investigations are exempt from IDE regulation?

BACK TO FAQs

Investigations of diagnostic devices that meet the criteria at section 812.2(c)(3) are exempt from the regulations at 21 CFR 812, except for section 812.119. The criteria at section 812.2(c)(3) include specifying that testing:

  • be non-invasive,
  • not require an invasive sampling procedure that presents a significant risk,
  • not by design or intention introduce energy into a subject, and
  • not be used as a diagnostic procedure without confirmation of the diagnosis by another, medically established diagnostic product or procedure.

About the Author
Proxima CRO Team
Joel Reid
Regulatory Affairs Associate

Joel has a Bachelors Degree in Psychology and German. He also has undergraduate research experience in neuroimaging at the Waco VA.

Related FAQs:
More Questions? We're here to help!
SPEAK WITH A SPECIALIST