May informed consent be obtained by telephone from a legally authorized representative?

BACK TO FAQs

A verbal approval does not satisfy the 21 CFR 56.109(c) requirement for a signed consent document. However, it is acceptable to send the informed consent document to the legally authorized representative (LAR) by facsimile and conduct the consent interview by telephone when the LAR can read the consent as it is discussed. If the LAR agrees, he/she can sign the consent and return the signed document to the clinical investigator by facsimile.

About the Author
Proxima CRO Team
Stephanie Mull
Director of Project Management

Stephanie has over 20 years of clinical research experience working from the site, CRO and sponsor perspectives. She graduated Summa Cum Laude from Concordia University in St. Paul, MN, with a degree in Natural Science - biology and math.

Related FAQs:
More Questions? We're here to help!
SPEAK WITH A SPECIALIST